We Are Museums 2019 - Workshops + Learning Expeditions

Silesian Museum
  • Ticket type
    Price
    Fee
    Order
  • Monday, 27th of May - 17:00H (SELECT ONE)
    • Memory makes history: an audience engagement strategy for senior citizens, Federico Borreani, BAM! Strategie Culturali (Italy)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • How to make your digital mediation accessible to people in a situation of disability?, Ciprian Melian, Livdeo (France)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • One-day museum - a way to include, Helena Postawka-Lech, International Cultural Centre Krakow (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Engaging people with museum, Anna Bognar + Julianna Joo, Museum of Applied Arts Budapest (Hungaria)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Waliców: the DNA of Warsaw – European Heritage, Zuzanna Schnepf-Kołacz, POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Making Meaning from Memories, Erika Kiessner, GSM Project (Canada)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Engaging Modern Audiences through Podcasting, Hannah Hethmon, H. Hethmon Consulting
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Curating Communities, Alexander Debono, Muza (Malta)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Inclusive Museum, Ieva Andzane, Latvian National Museum of Art (Latvia)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • POLIN Choir: an artistic undertaking as an alternative tool for audience, Magda Konopka, POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Thinking accessibility as not just one programme, but integral to your venue, Anna Dąbrowa and Anna Adamkiewicz, Muzeum Slaskie (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
  • Tuesday, 28th of May - 09:30H (SELECT ONE)
    • From Open Access to Open Museum, Karin Glasemann and Anna Jansson, Nationalmuseum (Sweden)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • 3-HOURS SESSION! Five Ways to Think About the Future, Kristin Alford, MOD. at UniSA (Australia)
      Free
      0 EUR
      This is a 3-HOURS SESSION, don't register for a second session for Tuesday 28 May.
    • 3-HOURS SESSION! Museum as a Space for Intercultural Encounter, Sabine Möllney-Petersen (Germany)
      Free
      0 EUR
      This is a 3-HOURS SESSION, don't register for a second session for Tuesday 28 May.
    • When Cultures Collide: How to Collaborate with Startups to Produce Buzz-worthy Digital Experiences, Brendan Ciecko, Cuseum (United States)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Digital Storytelling 4.0 - Sustainable and human digitalisation in museums, FutureACT (Austria) and Contexagon (Switzerland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • What can we do with our online gallery (Portals), Klaudia Stadler, Cultware sp. z o.o. (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • How Silesian Museum impacts on well-being and spiritual needs of visitors and promotes the development of skills and work, Justyna Pietroczuk and Agata Picheń-Kowalska, Muzeum Sląskie (Poland) (IN POLISH)
      Free
      0 EUR
      This workshop will be run in Polish
    • Create your own Chatbot tourguide for your museum, Ines Woermann, helloguide (Germany)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Animate an ecosystem open to the makers, the startups and the GAFA - Bettina Gardelles, Centre des monuments nationaux (France)
      Free
      0 EUR
  • Tuesday, 28th of May - 11:15H (SELECT ONE)
    • 21st Century Heritage Skills, Simone Stoltz, Reinwardt Academy (The Netherlands)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Museum Data Analytics - Kwasi Hope Agyeman, TravelSee LLC (United States)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • When Cultures Collide: How to Collaborate with Startups to Produce Buzz-worthy Digital Experiences, Brendan Ciecko, Cuseum (United States)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • "Auschwitz. Not long ago. Not far away". Transferring an authentic site into a travelling exhibition, Musealia (Spain) and Auschwitz Memorial (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • How do you run a successful hackathon in a museum?, Ewa Drygalska, Radicalzz Studio (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Turn your museum into a Green Museum, Artur Povodor, Cultware sp. z o.o. (Poland)
      Free
      0 EUR
  • Wednesday, 28th May - Learning Expeditions (SELECT ONE)
    • Route 1 - The Industrial Monuments Route (9h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 2 - Give space for artist-critic and thinking / contemporary art - a curatorial perspective (11h00-15h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 3 - Local History / "Getting to know the world begins in the museum"- Municipal Museum in Żory (TBC) (9h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 4 - ANTHROPOCENE – Turn local communities into climate champions (10h00-16h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 5 - Local History/Difficult heritage: How to talk about it and how to engage the community (10h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 6 - Nikiszowiec: How to talk about the history of one district? (10h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 7 - ‘Tech Loves Culture’ is a Museum Innovation Booster (10h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR
    • Route 8 - Collecting intangible heritage by the POLIN Museum (Poland) (10h00-17h00)
      Free
      0 EUR